AusDM 2019 Australasian Data Mining Conference


Program committee

Research Track

Xuan-Hong Dang, IBM T.J. Watson
Philippe Fournier-Viger, Harbin Institute of Technology (Shenzhen, China)
Ashad Kabir, Charles Sturt University
Yun Sing Koh, The University of Auckland
Gang Li, Deakin University
Cheng Li, Deakin University
Kewen Liao, Charles Darwin University
Brad Malin, Vanderbilt University
Wolfgang Mayer, University of South Australia
Veelasha Moonsamy, Deakin University
Muhammad Marwan Muhammad Fuad, Coventry University
Quang Vinh Nguyen, Western Sydney University
Hien Nguyen, La Trobe University
Xuan-Hoai Nguyen, AI Academy, Vietnam
Dang Nguyen, Deakin University
Ninh Pham, The University of Auckland
Jianzhong Qi, The University of Melbourne
Yongrui Qin, University of Huddersfield
Mohammad Saiedur Rahaman, RMIT University
Md Anisur Rahman, Charles Sturt University
Md Geaur Rahman, Charles Sturt University
Azizur Rahman, Charles Sturt University
Jia Rong, Victoria University
Dharmendra Sharma, University of Canberra
Xiaohui Tao, University of Southern Queensland
Dhananjay Thiruvady, Monash University
Truyen Tran, Deakin University
Sitalakshmi Venkatraman, Melbourne Polytechnic
Bay Vo, HUTECH
Kui Yu, Hefei University of Technology, China
Rui Zhang, The University of Melbourne

Application Track

Hadi Akbarzadeh Khorshidi, The University of Melbourne
Nathan Brewer, Department of Human Services, Australia
Yonghua Cen, Nanjing University of Science & Technology
Adriel Cheng, Defence Science and Technology Group
Lianhua Chi, La Trobe University
Yingsong Hu, Department of Social Services, Australia
Ashad Kabir, Charles Sturt University
Susie Kluth, Department of Social Services, Australia
Dipangkar Kundu, Department of Agriculture and Water Resources
Sherry Li, Australian Trade and Investment Commission
Jin Li, Geoscience Australia
Bin Liang, University of Technology Sydney
Chao Luo, Department of Health, Australia
Simona Adriana Mihaita, University of Technology Sydney
Khoa Nguyen, CSIRO, Australia
Shirui Pan, University of Technology, Sydney
Clifton Phua, DataRobot, Singapore
Munir Shah, AgResearch, New Zealand
Yanfeng Shu, CSIRO
Meina Song, Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications
Ronnie Taib, CSIRO
Dinusha Vatsalan, CSIRO
Stephen Wan, CSIRO
Hongzhi Yin, The University of Queensland
Huaifeng Zhang, Department of Human Services, Australia

Industry Showcase Track

Rohan Baxter, Australian Taxation Office
Richard Gao, Department of Health, Australia
Warwick Graco, Australian Taxation Office
Marcus Suresh, Department of Industry, Australia



Important dates

Abstract registration: 15 July 2019
Paper submission (extended): 12 August 2019
Notification: 30 September 2019
Camera-ready: 14 October 2019
(Anywhere on Earth Time)