AusDM 2019 Australasian Data Mining Conference

AusDM2019

  • winery
    The 17th Australasian Data Mining Conference (AusDM’19)     Adelaide, Australia, 2-5 December 2019

AI/AusDM 2019 Program Summary

2-5 December 2019

Location: InterContinental Adelaide at North Terrace,
Adelaide SA 5000 (map)

2 Dec, Mon

Time Session
10:30-12:40pm Workshop (details)

Room Banksia2
12:40-1:30pm Lunch
1:30-4:00pm Room Banksia2
Workshop

Room Banksia1
Tutorial: From Statistical to Causal Learning
Dr Mingming Gong

3 Dec, Tue

Time Session
9:00-10:30 Room Ballroom
Opening & Keynote

Opening speech
Prof Simon Beecham, DVC, UniSA

Keynote: Visual Question answering, and why we are asking the wrong
questions
Prof Anton van den Hengel
10:30-11:00 Morning tea
11:00-12:40pm Session 2b1: Room Banksia1
AI presentations: NLP & text
Papers: 9, 76, 79, 97

Session 2b2: Room Ballroom
AI presentations: Image processing
Papers: 34, 42, 59, 83

Session 2b3: Room Banksia2
AusDM presentations: Research Track I
Papers: 53, 64, 30, 58
12:40-1:30pm Lunch
1:30-2:30pm Room Ballroom

Keynote: Forgotten questions in brain-inspired computing?
Prof Xin Yao
2:40-3:30pm Session 2d1: Room Banksia1
AI presentations: NLP & Query
Papers: 10, 14

Session 2d2: Room Ballroom
Tutorial: Deep learning security: adversarial attack and defense
Dr Sarah Erfani and Dr Xingjun Ma

Session 2d3: Room Banksia2
AusDM presentations: Research Track II & Application Track I
Papers: 7, 25
3:30-4:00pm Afternoon tea
4:00-5:40pm Session 2d1: Room Banksia1 (Continued)
Papers: 31, 32, 33, 48

Session 2d2: Room Ballroom (Continued)

Session 2d3: Room Banksia2 (Continued)
Papers: 13, 39, 42
6:00-7:30pm Cocktail reception(In the Foyer outside the Ballroom)

4 Dec, Wed

Time Session
9:00-10:00 Room Ballroom

Keynote: AI: past, present, future
Dr Dale Lambert
10:00-10:30 Morning tea
10:30-12:40pm Session 3b1: Room Banksia1
AI presentations: Machine learning
Papers: 37, 39, 41, 43, 56

Session 3b2: Room Ballroom
DST session (program)
Organizers: Dr Asanka Kekirigoda, Mr Zhuoyun Ao and Dr Kin ping Hui
Invited talk; Papers: 22, 52, 92

Session 3b3: Room Banksia2
AusDM presentations: Research Track III
Papers: 20, 63, 41, 47, 57
12:40-1:30pm Lunch
1:30-2:30pm Room Ballroom

Keynote: Instance Spaces for objective assessment of algorithms and
benchmark test suites
Prof Kate Smith-Miles
2:40-3:30pm Session 3d1: Room Banksia1
AI presentations: Knowledge & representation
Papers: 7, 26

Session 3d2: Room Ballroom
DST session (program)
Organizers: Dr Asanka Kekirigoda, Mr Zhuoyun Ao and Dr Kin ping Hui
Invited talk; demos

Session 3d3: Room Banksia2
AusDM presentations: Application Track II & Industry Showcase
Papers: 11, 28
3:30-4:00pm Afternoon tea
4:00-5:40pm Session 3d1: Room Banksia1 (Continued)
Papers: 27, 36, 81, 87

Session 3d2: Room Ballroom (Continued)

Session 3d3: Room Banksia2 (Continued)
Papers: 5, 8, 23
7:00pm Conf Banquet
(In the Ballroom)

5 Dec, Thu

Time Session
9:00-10:00 Room Ballroom

Keynote: Machine learning for data streams
Prof Albert Bifet
10:00-10:30 Morning tea
10:30-12:40pm Session 4b1: Room Banksia1
AI presentations: multiagent, game
Papers: 29, 65, 96, 104

Session 4b2: Room Ballroom
AI presentations: evolutionary
Papers: 4, 20, 45, 80,82

Session 4b3: Room Banksia2
AusDM + AI presentations
AI Papers: 25,115
AusDM Application Track III Papers: 12, 50, 65
12:40-1:30pm Lunch
1:30-4:00pm Session 4c1: Room Banksia1
AI presentations: Cognitive, AI applications
Papers: 8, 78, 86, 99

Session 4c2: Room Ballroom
Tutorial: Deep learning methods, practices and applications
Dr Ehsan Abbasnejad

Session 4c3: Room Banksia2
AI Presentations: Bayes Optimization
Papers: 16, 18, 23, 77, 102
4:00pm Afternoon tea




Important dates

Abstract registration: 15 July 2019
Paper submission (extended): 12 August 2019
Notification: 30 September 2019
Camera-ready: 14 October 2019
(Anywhere on Earth Time)


Sponsors:  
DSTg diamond  UniSA   Springer   ACS AI committee